Victoria College Fellows and Associates

The well-established tradition of College Fellowship, at Victoria and elsewhere, is an important means of supporting collegiality across disciplines and creating academic community. As outlined in the Policy on Victoria College Fellows and Associates, Vic Fellows and Associates are members of the College who participate in various aspects of collegial life including governance, teaching, mentoring, co-curricular activities, and College events. Most Fellows and Associates are faculty members of Victoria University or the University of Toronto, and many of them have their offices at Victoria. After retirement, Fellows may become Fellows Emeriti. Victoria College also appoints Junior Fellows who are doctoral candidates at the University of Toronto.

Please click on the names to learn more about the interests and activities of the Victoria College Fellows and Associates whom you will encounter on the Vic campus.

 

Website Button - Fellows Website Button - Associates Website Button - Emeriti Fellows Website Button - Junior Fellows

 Please click here to update your information


 

 

Victoria College Fellows

Susan Antebi - Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Brian Baigrie - Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology

Andrew Baines - Victoria College

Ken Bartlett - Victoria College; Department of History

Joseph Berkovitz - Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology

Eric Cazdyn - Department of East Asian Studies

Michael Chazan - Department of Anthropology

Laura Colantoni - Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Rebecca Comay - Department of Philosophy

David Cook - Department of Political Science

Sheila Cook - Victoria College

Angela Cozea - Department of French

Maria Cristina Cuervo - Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Lucia Dacome - Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology

Marcel Danesi - Department of Anthropology

Robert Davidson - Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Arti Dhand - Department for the Study of Religion

Konrad Eisenbichler - Victoria College; Department of Italian Studies

Angela Esterhammer - Victoria College; Department of English

Victor Falkenheim - Victoria College; Department of Political Science

Yiftach Fehige - Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology

Craig Fraser - Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology

David Galbraith - Department of English

Paul Gooch - Victoria College

Barbara Havercroft - Department of French

Gregoire Holtz - Department of French

Adrienne Hood - Department of History

Emanuel Istrate - Victoria College

Eva-Lynn Jagoe - Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Eric Jennings - Department of History

Ivan Kalmar - Department of Anthropology

Matt Kavaler - Department of Art

Alison Keith - Department of Classics

Pamela Klassen - Department for the Study of Religion

Ann Komaromi - Centre for Comparative Literature

Julie LeBlanc - Department of French

Roland LeHuenen - Department of French

Jennifer Levine - Victoria College; Department of English

Lori Loeb - Department of History

Lynne Magnusson - Department of English

Manuela Marujo - Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Al Moritz - Victoria College

Andreas Motsch - Department of French

Sanda Munjic - Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Heather Murray - Department of English

Julian Patrick - Department of English

A.T. Perez-Leroux - Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Manuel Ramirez - Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Will Robins - Department of English

Nestor Rodriguez - Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Jill Ross - Centre for Comparative Literature

Stephen Rupp - Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Rosa Sarabia - Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Manuela Scarci - Department of Italian Studies

Mark Solovey - Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology

Luca Somigli - Department of Italian Studies

Nicholas Terpstra - Department of History

Paul Thompson - Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology

Anne Urbancic - Victoria College

Marga Vicedo - Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology

RC Vipond - Department of Political Science

Denis Walsh - Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology 

David Wright - Victoria College

Chen-Pang Yeang - Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology

John Zilcosky - Department of German

 

Victoria College Associates

Rob Batey - Department of Chemistry

John Bemrose - Victoria College

Dwayne Benjamin - Department of Economics

William Bowen - Department of Arts, Culture and Media (UTSC)

Kelvin Browne - Gardiner Museum

Christer Bruun - Department of Classics

Paul Cohen - Department of History

Paul Corey - Victoria College

John Duncan - Centre for Ethics

Camilla Gibb - Victoria College

Alexandra Gillespie - Department of English and Drama, UTM

David Gilmour - Victoria College

Willi Goetschel - Department of German

Peter Harris - Victoria College

Yolanda Iglesias - Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Neil ten Kortenaar - Department of English (UTSC)

Nikolai Krementsov - Institute for the History and Philosophy of Science and Technology

Cara Krmpotich - iSchool

Paul Kushner - Department of Physics

Andrew Lawless - Victoria College

Sherry Lee - Faculty of Music

Rita Leistner - Victoria College

Ken McLeod - Faculty of Music

Angus McQuibban - Department of Biochemistry

Bruce Meyer - Victoria College

Irina Mihalache - iSchool

Sophia Moreau - Faculty of Law

Valentina Napolitano - Department of Anthropology

Solomon Nigosian - Victoria College

Mary Nyquist - Department of English

Sarah Rolfe Prodan - CRRS

Gordon Rubenfeld - Faculty of Medicine

Paul Stevens - Department of English

Brian Stock - Victoria College

 

Victoria College Fellows Emeriti and Retired Faculty

John Baird

Peter  Blanchard

David Blostein

Paul Bouissac

R. Grant Bracewell

Robert Brandeis

William J. Callahan

James Clarke

Frank Collins

Eleanor  Cook

Alan Davies

Daniel deMontmollin

Gus Dierick

Dennis Duffy

James Estes

Donald Evans

Robert Farquharson

Jock H.  Galloway

Bert Hall

William R.C. Harvey

Jeffrey Heath

Peter Hess

Alexandra F.  Johnston

John  Klassen

Eva Kushner

Michael Laine

Janis Langins

Monique  Leon

Trevor Levere

Hartwig Mayer

Pauline Mazumdar

John McClelland

Thomas McIntire

Wallace McLeod

Jane Millgate

Witold Morawski

Jean O'Grady

Dorothy Parker

Paul Perron

Henry Pietersma

Magdalene Redekop

John Reibetanz

E. John Revell

Andrew Rossos

Ann Saddlemyer

Fred W.  Seliger

David W.  Shaw

David Smith

Ricardo Sternberg

Robert Taylor

Mark Thornton

Cameron Tolton

John Traill

Claudine J. Vercollier

Germaine Warkentin

Mary P.  Winsor


Victoria College Junior Fellows

Sebastiano Bazzichetto - Department of Italian Studies

Lauren Beard - Centre for Comparative Literature

Johnny Bertolio - Department of Italian Studies

Judith Brunton - Department for the Study of Religion

Marlo Burks - Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures

Leah Faibisoff - Centre for Medieval Studies

Gregory Fewster - Department for the Study of Religion

Marisa Karyl Franz - Department for the Study of Religion

Katie Fry - Centre for Comparative Literature

Liza Futerman - Centre for Comparative Literature

Benedetta Lamanna - Department of Italian Studies

Jessica Lockhart - Centre for Medieval Studies

Alexandra Logue - Department of History

Kira Lussier - IHPST

Helen Mo - Department for the Study of Religion

Olga Nedvyga - Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Nicholas Overgaard - IHPST

Kirsty Schut - Centre for Medieval Studies

Ira Wells - Victoria University


Academics